Privacy Policy

-

OrderPro Privacy Policy

 

1.          Website privacy policy

1.1       Orderpromotion Pty Ltd ACN 607 992 209 (OrderPro) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website and the privacy of individuals who register to use our products and services.

1.2       This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by OrderPro:

(a)         through our website located at www.orderpro.com.au;

(b)         through our staff speaking with you by telephone, email, post, in person or using another communication method;

(c)         through any related applications and services offered by OrderPro, including our mobile applications; and

(d)         through any other dealing between you and OrderPro, whether directly or via a third party.

2.          The Privacy Act

2.1       Issues of privacy in Australia are regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Regulations 2013 (Privacy Regulations).  This legislation establishes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) setting out the way personal information can be collected, used, disclosed, stored, accessed and disposed of by those entities subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act.

2.2       Further information about the Privacy Act, the Privacy Regulations and the APPs, including links to the legislation, can be found on the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner website, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

3.          What is the purpose of collecting your information?

3.1       The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible.  Some provision of personal information is optional.  However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website, mobile applications and/or other services.  In particular, we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

(a)         provide you with products and services that you have requested from OrderPro;

(b)         communicate with you, including about products and services, special offers, and events which might interest you;

(c)         answer your questions and provide you with information;

(d)         create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

(e)         provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

(f)          carry out administration, marketing, planning, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way OrderPro and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;

(g)         consider and respond to complaints made by you; and

(h)         comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

4.          What information do we collect?

4.1       Personally Identifiable Information

4.1.1  This is information which may allow us to identify you personally, such as (but not limited to) your name, address, phone number, date of birth, employment information, bank details or signature.

4.1.2  You are able to browse our website and call us about general enquiries without needing to provide personally identifiable information.  However, in order to access certain services and/or to allow us to effectively provide services to you, you may be required to provide us with personally identifiable information.  In certain circumstance, where it is impractical or where we are authorised under Australian Law or a Court or Tribunal order, you may not have the option of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

4.1.3  Circumstances where we require you to provide us with personally identifiable information include:

(a)         when requesting information about OrderPro’s services or registering to use our services – we will require you to provide your name, company name, trading name, home address, home phone number, signature and email address; and

(b)         when registering for our services – we will require you to provide us with financial qualification and billing information such as billing name and address, and a list of credit references.

4.2       Non-Personally Identifiable Information

4.2.1  This is information which does not reasonably allow us to determine your identity, and includes but is not limited to:

(a)         your buying habits and preferences, including a list of products and services you have purchased from OrderPro, which may in turn detail your shopping history, product types, custom orders, date, or other attributes of products you have purchased in the past;

(b)         information required to deliver, service or fulfil obligations for products;

(c)         your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, push notification, direct mail, or other);

(d)         information you provide to us via the OrderPro website, mobile application or directly to OrderPro personnel via telephone, email or other communication methods in relation to the products and services we offer; and

(e)         device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access our mobile application or interact with us through the OrderPro website, including but not limited to session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address.

4.2.2  This information is normally retained with your personally identifiable information where you have provided this to us.

5.          How do we collect your information?

5.1       Directly from you

5.1.1  Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

(a)         when you access and use our website or mobile applications, including when you enter any information into our website or mobile applications;

(b)         during conversations with OrderPro personnel;

(c)         when you complete purchase orders, submit for credit approval, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);

(d)         when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means); and

(e)         when you interact with us during purchases, or promotions.

5.2       Automatically logged information

5.2.1  OrderPro uses commonly-used information-gathering tools to collect information as you navigate our website.  This includes collection by OrderPro’s server of your Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information.  OrderPro uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which individuals navigate our websites.

5.2.2  Additionally, we may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our web site.  A cookie is an electronic token that is passed between browser and server to transfer small amounts of information.  This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.  Cookies do not personally identify you unless you choose to identify yourself either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or completing a web-based form (such as “Contact Me” or “Free Trial Offer”).

5.2.3  You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

5.3       Mobile Applications

5.3.1  In addition to information gathered through our website, OrderPro may obtain information through mobile applications that you download to and run on mobile devices.  Mobile applications provided by OrderPro may obtain information from, or access data stored on, your mobile devices to provide services related to the relevant mobile application.  For example, a mobile application may:

(a)         access a camera on your mobile device to enable you to upload photographs;

(b)         access the geographic location of your mobile device; or

(c)         access contact information stored on or accessible by your mobile device.

5.3.2  Information obtained by OrderPro to provide mobile application services may include information obtained in preparation for anticipated updates to those services.  Mobile applications may transmit information to and from mobile devices to provide the mobile application services.

5.3.3  Mobile applications may provide OrderPro with information related to your use of the mobile application services, information regarding your computer systems, and information regarding your interaction with mobile applications, which OrderPro may use to provide and improve the mobile application services.  For example, all of your actions in a mobile application may be logged by OrderPro, along with associated information (such as the time of day when each action was taken).  OrderPro may also share de-identified data (that is, personally identifiable information which has been amended to remove information that may identify you personally and therefore is now non-personally identifiable information) about these actions with third party providers of analytics services.

5.4       Collection from Third Parties

5.4.1  We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties:

(a)         suppliers who provide goods and services through OrderPro.  This information includes but is not limited to purchases, orders, quantities and buying patterns;

(b)         credit reporting agencies and related entities when you apply for OrderPro Credit.  If you are a candidate for credit we may collect information about you from your nominated referrals, where you have authorised us to do so.

6.          If we are unable to collect your personal information

6.1       If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

(a)         we may be unable to provide products or services to you, either to the requested standard or at all;

(b)         we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services already purchased, or items intended to order in the future;

(c)         we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences; and/or

(d)         your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

7.          How do we hold your information?

7.1       We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

7.2       Normally, if you provide information to us electronically we will retain this information in our computer systems and databases.  This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

7.3       If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) form, this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

8.          Disclosure of your information

8.1       We customarily disclose your personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and mobile applications and in providing our services and products to you.  We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

8.2       To assist us in undertaking those actions set out at the section “What is the purpose of collecting your information?” above, your personal information may be disclosed to any of the following:

(a)         our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, including but not limited to internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;

(b)         suppliers who provide goods and services through OrderPro, including but not limited to items, products, ingredients other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf, including for the purpose of the supplier issuing a credit trading account;

(c)         our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;

(d)         suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; and

(e)         if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application.

8.3       Additionally, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.  The locations to which we may disclose your personal information include but are not limited to the following:

(a)         New Zealand – for order management and processing of international orders.

9.          Direct Marketing

9.1       We do not provide your personal information to any third party organisations, other than our suppliers, service providers and contractors, for the purpose of direct marketing.

9.2       We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products offered by us or our partners or suppliers by email, SMS, push notification or by post.

9.3       If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

9.4       You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding by the same manner in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us.  Please see “How to Contact us about privacy” for contact details.  You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.  You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile on our website and mobile applications.

10.       Security

10.1    OrderPro uses industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information.  This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

10.2    If you are submitting personal information over the Internet which you wish to remain private, please note that, while all attempts are made to secure information transmitted to our website, users should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with transmitting information across the Internet. If you prefer, you can contact us by phone or mail.

11.       Transfer out of Australia

The website is hosted in Australia. We do not transfer any data on the website to hosting service providers overseas.  If at any time our hosting service provider arrangements change and we are required to transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) then, subject to us making available to you information regarding the location of the hosting service provider, you agree you consent to such a transfer.

12.       Other Services

We may occasionally offer seasonal or temporary promotions or products. Our Privacy Policy will apply to those services but we may have additional terms which may apply.  Any additional terms will be made available to you when you are utilising a seasonal or temporary promotion or product.

13.       Access to and Correction of Personal Information and Complaints

13.1    You may access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  Please see “How to Contact us about privacy” for contact details.  Alternatively, you may also access your own information where it is held via online portal by accessing your own account with us over the internet.

13.2    Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (telephone, email or mail), and we will not charge a fee.  We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.  If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

13.3    If at any time you think personal information that we hold about you may have been used incorrectly or improperly, please contact us immediately.  On receipt of a complaint from you, we will take all reasonable steps to investigate your complaint and, if necessary, correct any breach as soon as is reasonably possible.  OrderPro will take all reasonable steps to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours, and will attempt to respond to your request within three business days.  If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.  In the event we do not agree your privacy has been breached we will notify you of the reasons why we have reached this view.  All complaints will be noted on any records we hold about you.

13.4    Complaints about the way your personal information is handled can also be made to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

14.       Amendments to our Privacy Policy

OrderPro reserves the right to make changes or amendments to this privacy policy at any time.  Please visit this page regularly to check for any policy updates.

15.       How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Email:                   info@orderpro.com.au      

Telephone:            1300 554 919